Privacy Policy.

Pitts Design & Construction (PittsD&C) respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to PittsD&C’s operations. If applicable, PittsD&C also controls and processes data in accordance with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy describes how PittsD&C (and its related entities) manage any personal information about you that it (and its related entities) may collect and hold. 

2. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES PittsD&C COLLECT AND HOLD?

PittsD&C (and its related entities) may collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • name, address, telephone number and email address
  • transaction details associated with your purchases from PittsD&C  including credit card details
  • any information you provided to PittsD&C  through loyalty programs or customer surveys
  • details of your use of PittsD&C’s website including your server address, domain name, type of browser, date and time of your visit and pages accessed
  • any additional information provided to PittsD&C, its related entities and/or its service and/or support centre 
  • PittsD&C’s (and its related entities and Franchisees) Facebook and website pixels

If you are under the age of 16, PittsD&C will require the consent of your parent or guardian before you provide any personal information to us via the PittsD&C website.

3. HOW DOES PittsD&C COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

PittsD&C (and its related entities) may collect personal information about you when you purchase goods and services from PittsD&C (or its related entities), when you contact PittsD&C (or its related entities) with an enquiry, when you submit an employment, supplier, franchise or licence application, through PittsD&C ’s website or social media platform, through its booking and CRM System, when you enter a competition or other promotion, when you join a loyalty program or PittsD&C’s mailing list or complete a customer survey or when you have any similar dealings with PittsD&C (or its related entities)

PittsD&C may collect information about you regarding your use of the PittsD&C website. This is collected using cookies or similar technologies when you access the PittsD&C website. PittsD&C may collect information about the type of device you use to access the website, the operating system and version you use, your IP address, your browser type and the pages you view on the PittsD&C website, and what interactions you have with the content.

PittsD&C may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records.

PittsD&C takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

PittsD&C takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances and uses all reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure.

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES PittsD&C COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

PittsD&C may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for PittsD&C’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to assist with any calls you make to PittsD&C or its service and/or support centre
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information
  • to personalise your website experience, such as recording your preferences and settings, and to collect statistics to help us improve and further develop PittsD&C’s website, products and services
  • To retarget you with suitable content relating to your enquiries

PittsD&C will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you have given your consent. PittsD&C will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that PittsD&C uses in the ordinary operation of PittsD&C’s business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.

If you elect not to provide your personal information to PittsD&C, PittsD&C may not be able to provide you with the goods and service you require, respond to your requests, manage or administer the goods or services, personalise your experience with PittsD&C or verify your identity.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision by PittsD&C made solely by automated processing. PittsD&C may use automated processing (including profiling) but does not make decisions based on any automated processing only

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from PittsD&C (other than as required for the operation of PittsD&C’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account by card or debit card.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the PittsD&C website.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to PittsD&C then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by PittsD&C for the above purposes. PittsD&C will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected and held and to comply with applicable laws, legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes and enforce PittsD&C’s agreements. When it is no longer necessary to hold personal information, PittsD&C may erase such personal information.

5. HOW CAN I ACCESS AND/OR SEEK THE CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME THAT PittsD&C HOLDS?

PittsD&C may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for PittsD&C’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to assist with any calls you make to PittsD&C or its service and/or support centre
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information
  • to personalise your website experience, such as recording your preferences and settings, and to collect statistics to help us improve and further develop PittsD&C’s website, products and services
  • To retarget you with suitable content relating to your enquiries

PittsD&C will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you have given your consent. PittsD&C will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that PittsD&C uses in the ordinary operation of PittsD&C’s business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing or as required by law.

If you elect not to provide your personal information to PittsD&C, PittsD&C may not be able to provide you with the goods and service you require, respond to your requests, manage or administer the goods or services, personalise your experience with PittsD&C or verify your identity.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision by PittsD&C made solely by automated processing. PittsD&C may use automated processing (including profiling) but does not make decisions based on any automated processing only

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from PittsD&C (other than as required for the operation of PittsD&C’s business, e.g. regarding payment of your account by card or debit card.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the PittsD&C website.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to PittsD&C then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by PittsD&C for the above purposes. PittsD&C will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected and held and to comply with applicable laws, legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes and enforce PittsD&C’s agreements. When it is no longer necessary to hold personal information, PittsD&C may erase such personal information.

6. HOW CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE PRIVACY ACT AND HOW WILL PittsD&C DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT?

If you consider that PittsD&C has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain to PittsD&C by writing to PittsD&C’s Privacy Officer at the address below within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. PittsD&C’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If PittsD&C has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

If you believe PittsD&C has failed to adequately respond to your complaint, you may be entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country (if one exists) or a relevant supervisory authority such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by writing to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

7. IS PittsD&C LIKELY TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS? IF SO, WHICH COUNTRIES ARE THOSE RECIPIENTS LIKELY TO BE LOCATED IN?

PittsD&C is not likely to disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipients.

Where your personal information is collected within the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be transferred outside of the EEA where an adequate level of protection for your rights as a data subject can be ensured, and where the transfer is otherwise in accordance with relevant data protection laws. PittsD&C will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be protected to the same level required under and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms, such as where the country has been deemed adequate by the European Commission (EC), where a valid Privacy Shield certification exists in the case of a data transfer to a Privacy Shield certified US recipient, or by adopting appropriate EC approved standard contractual clauses.

8. MISCELLANEOUS

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

References to PittsD&C are to PITTS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD ABN 44 638 576 968

Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by PittsD&C should be made in writing to the address below. PittsD&C’s contact details are:

PITTS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD
Address: The 2/10 Ledgar Rd, Balcatta WA 6021
Phone +61 (0) 409 892 200
Email info@pittsdc.com.au

This policy represents PittsD&C’s policy as at 01/04/2022. PittsD&C may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on its website.

  1. to assist in providing goods and services to you
  2. to communicate promotional offers and special events
  3. for PittsD&C’s internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  4. to assist with any calls you make to PittsD&C or its service and/or support centre
  5. for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information
  6. to personalise your website experience, such as recording your preferences and settings, and to collect statistics to help us improve and further develop PittsD&C’s website, products and services
  7. To retarget you with suitable content relating to your enquiries